Privacy Policy & Terms of Services

In this policy, the words “we”, “our”, and “us” refer to MagTapp and the privacy mechanism outlined identify personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices You have regarding our use of this information.

In addition to the terms stated in Terms of Service provided under this Website/mobile application (together “Platform”), we are committed to protecting Your privacy. We constantly review our systems and data to secure Your personal information. 

If any information You have provided or uploaded on the Platform violates the terms of this Policy, MagTapp may be required to delete such information upon informing You of the same and revoke Your access if required without incurring any liability to You.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that the information collected about You is secure. Our app has reasonable security measures in place including administrative, technical and physical procedures, to protect your information against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. 

However, Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties who have a need or authority to receive such information, if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with (i) in response to any authority having to receive such information under law (ii) any order of court (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of MagTapp, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect the following categories of information as summarized below. 

  • Personal Information like Name, Email, Phone, Gender, Age etc. We request You to not provide us with any Personal Information unless specifically requested by us. In such events, we bear no liability to such Personal Information provided by You.
  • Location Information (inferred from your IP address)

Please do note that, MagTapp does not take any responsibility for the transmission of information including Personal Information shared by You other than as set forth in this Policy. Any transmission of information on the internet is done at Your risk and shall not be responsible for the circumvention of the privacy settings or security measures either by You or any third-party.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

All of the categories of personal information we collect about you (as detailed above) are used for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services (for example serving better book, video and News suggestion, customer service, advertising and marketing)
  • Serving interest-based advertising using information You make available to us when You interact with our application
  • Process and respond to your queries
  • Improving our existing services and developing new services (e.g., by conducting research to develop new products or features)
  • Understand our users (what they do on our Services, what features they like, how they use them, etc.), to improve our Services
  • Bug detection, error reporting, and activities to maintain the quality or safety of our services
  • Auditing consumer interactions on our site (for example, measuring ad impressions)
  • Short-term, transient use, such as customizing content that we or our service providers display on the services. 

MagTapp may have to use Personal Information without reference to any persona or identity for research, statistical analysis improving the Platform of functionalities offered there on and business intelligence purpose and may transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.

All MagTapp employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User’s sensitive personal data and information.

 

DELETION

We shall retain certain records of the information collected about You like your email id for a period of five (5) years after termination of your account. Otherwise, we reserve the right to delete and destroy all of the information collected about you upon the termination of your account unless you request otherwise.

Notwithstanding the above, you have the right to request the deletion of your data. For deletion of data, you need to send an email to notice@magtapp.com 

In most cases, we delete all the data provided by You immediately.  Depending on the Services that we have provided to You, we may be required to hold certain data for five years like your email from the date of request of deletion of data, for legal purposes. We cannot continue to provide our Service to you if you request the deletion of your data.

When deleting Personal Information, we may ask You to verify Your identity before we can act on Your request. We never retain Your Personal Information longer than it is required for the purposes of providing services through the Platform or as required by applicable Indian law under  Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. 

CONTACT US

As per Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 MagTapp shall use Your Personal Information to ensure services with respect to the Platform are presented to You in the most effective manner, to secure the Platform and make improvements, to carry out our obligations to You, and to communicate with You. The said communication can either be by calls, text or emails and for purposes which include transactional, service, or promotional calls or messages. If at any time You wish to not receive any communication from our end You can opt-out of the same by writing to us on notice@magtapp.com

 

If you have any queries relating to the processing/ usage of information provided by You or MagTapp’s Privacy Policy, you may email at notices@magtapp.com or write to us at the following address.

MagTapp Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

B-245, Oshiwara Industrial Center, New Link Road, Opposite Goregaon (W) Bus Depot, Mumbai – 400104

Phone number-022 4973 7485